Privacy Policy

 Connecting Cambridgeshire collects and uses information to provide services and to fulfil our statutory obligations as a public authority.

Everything we do with information about living people – such as how we collect it and who we share it with – has to comply with the Data Protection Act. A key part of this is being open about how we use information and what rights you have in respect of information we hold about you.

If anything in this notice is not clear, or if you have further queries, please get in contact with the Data Protection Officer using the details at the end.

What information do we hold

We collect information about people who live in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough as well as people outside the county who use services that we provide.

The specific details collected, and how, vary depending on the service being provided.  They will begin with the standard contact details and then any additional information we will request during correspondence.

Why do we have it and what do we use it for

The information collected is used for the following purposes:

  • To inform individuals when fibre broadband is live in their postcode area (Cambridgeshire and Peterborough).
  • To operate the Connecting Cambridgeshire website and deliver the services that the individual has requested.
  • To monitor demand in areas for certain services (e.g. fibre broadband, mobile coverage etc.)
  • To contact individuals via surveys to advise them on their current fibre broadband situation.
  • To monitor fibre broadband speeds in areas to plan future rollout.

Whenever we use information, we always limit this to only the details that are needed and we ensure that it is used safely and securely. We require anyone we share information with, or who uses it on our behalf, to do so too. All staff [and councillors] receive training on data protection and information security.

We are processing your personal data under the Public task, part of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Who we share information with and why

Information obtained may be shared with the following organisations:

  • Openreach
  • Virgin Media

We share information with these organisations in order ensure that information passed onto residents/individuals is accurate. It also enables us to work with Openreach and Virgin media to resolve issues relating to fibre broadband such as deployment, incorrect data (preventing residents from ordering fibre) and wayleaves.

All information sharing is done with reference to the principles set out in the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Information Sharing Framework.

How long we keep hold of information for

We only keep information for as long as it is needed. This will be based on either a legal requirement (where a law says we have to keep information for a specific period of time) or accepted business practice.

What rights you have

You have various rights around the data we hold about you.

  • Right of access (to receive a copy of your personal data)
  • Right to rectification (to request data is corrected inaccurate)
  • Right to erasure (to request that data is deleted)
  • Right to restrict processing (to request we don’t use your data in a certain way)
  • Right to data portability (in some cases, you can ask to receive a copy of your data in a commonly-used electronic format so that it can be given to someone else)
  • Right to object (generally to make a complaint about any aspect of our use of your data)
  • Right to have explained if there will be any automated decision-making, including profiling, based on your data and for the logic behind this to be explained to you.

Any such request can be submitted to the Cambridgeshire County Council Data Protection Officer. Whether we can agree to your request will depend on the specific circumstances and if we cannot then we will explain the reasons why.

If we are processing your information based on you giving us consent to do so, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Doing so may mean we are unable to provide the service you are hoping to receive and the implications of you giving or withdrawing your consent will be explained at the time.

If you are unhappy with any aspect of how your information has been collected and/or used, you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Officer. You can also report concerns to the national regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their details can be found on their website:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Contact details

If anything in this notice is not clear, or if you have further queries, please get in contact with the Data Protection Officer.

Data Protection Officer, Cambridgeshire County Council, Shire Hall, OCT1224, Cambridge, CB3 0AP

Email: Data.protection@cambridgeshire.gov.uk

Tel. 01223 699137

https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/privacy

Disclaimer

The Connecting Cambridgeshire website is maintained by the Project Team within Cambridgeshire County Council. We seek to provide high quality information and have made every effort to ensure that this information is accurate and up to date. However, we are unable to give any guarantee as to the accuracy of the information on the website and can accept no liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience which may be caused by relying on any such information.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any external website that we provide links to or any information provided by third parties is not offensive or defamatory, however we are unable to take responsibility for the contact of any such information or website maintained outside of Connecting Cambridgeshire.

This privacy policy applies only to the Connecting Cambridgeshire website. If you transfer to another site, please read the privacy policy relating to their information. We will not transfer personal information to other sites, unless you have been advised that we will do so.

 

Subject Access Request Form

 Further information on the County’s Data Protection Team and its role within the organisation can be found on the Data Protection pages of this website. 

Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information Act came into force on January 1st 2005. This act gives you the right to access the information held by CCC. There are exemptions to this right and should any of these apply, we are required to explain this to you. Some information may incur a charge and details of these charges can be found on the website.

Further information on the County’s Freedom of Information Team and its role within the organisation can be found on the Freedom of Information pages of this website

Fair processing notice

Information which you have provided the Council will be stored in secure databases. It will be used for the purposes stated when the information was collected.

Information will not be sold, rented or provided to anyone else, or used for any other purpose than that for which it was originally collected unless required to by law.

We are required under Section 6 of the Audit Commission Act 1998 to participate in the National Fraud Initiative data matching exercise. The data held may be used for cross-system and cross authority comparison for the prevention and detection of fraud.

Collecting information automatically

We use cookies to collect statistics about your visit to the Council’s website. We use this information to track user activity which in turn helps us to improve the website. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

Information security

The website pages which are used to collect your personal details are protected by a digital certificate called a “Secure Socket Layer” This is installed onto the web server to ensure that the information being transmitted is secure and to encrypt that information which makes it virtually impossible to intercept that transfer.

The certificate details can be found by clicking on the padlock icon on the bottom right hand corner of a secure page.

Monitoring

The Council reserves the right to monitor the use of the council’s email and internet facilities to ensure appropriate use and for any other lawful purpose as required.

Equality statement

Many of the publications listed on this web site can be obtained on audio cassette, or in Braille, large print or other languages. Please contact us.

Copyright and disclaimer statement

Copyright

All material on these pages, including without limitation text, logos, icons, photographs and all other artwork, is copyright material of Cambridgeshire County Council, unless otherwise stated. Use may be made of these pages for non-commercial purposes without permission from the copyright holder. Commercial use of this material may only be made with the express, prior, written permission of Cambridgeshire County Council.

Material provided by any third party, including material obtained through links to other sites from the Council’s pages, is likely to be the copyright material of the author. Permission to copy or otherwise use such material must be obtained from the author.

Mapping

Cambridgeshire County Council, under licence from the Ordnance Survey, provides the Ordnance Survey mapping included within this web-site in order to fulfil its public function to publicise local public services. Persons viewing this mapping should contact Ordnance Survey copyright for advice where they wish to licence Ordnance Survey mapping for their own use.

Ordnance Survey Copyright

Certain maps on this site are based upon Ordnance Survey material with the permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of the Controller of Her Majesty’s Stationery Office © Crown copyright. Unauthorised reproduction infringes Crown copyright and may lead to prosecution or civil proceedings. 100023205 2007.

Disclaimer

Cambridgeshire County Council seeks to ensure that information contained in these pages is accurate. However, no liability, other than in respect of death or personal injury, or responsibility is accepted arising from reliance upon the information contained in these pages or any other information accessed via this site, including without limitation for information reached via links on this site to external sites.

Cambridgeshire County Council holds and processes personal data in accordance with all current legislation relating to data protection.

Equality statement

Many of the publications listed on this website can be obtained on audio cassette, or in Braille, large print or other languages.